Distributed by Hair and Beauty FX
What is Tea Tree Oil?
Tea Tree Oil is an essential oil, pale yellow in colour with a fresh camphoraceous smell. It is extracted from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia which is native to the Lismore region of New South Wales. It grows in a limited area of no less than 50 square kilometers, this is the natural habitat of the tree, the low lying, spongy rainforest area of Australia. There have been numerous attempts at trying to grow Tea Tree in several other places in the world, but the result has been sub-standard with either the oil quality or the trees not maturing.
The oil from the Melaleuca alternifolia is antiseptic and antibacterial and has the unique feature that it restores the skin's normal bacterial flora and heals the skin without harming the regular cell and tissue growth.
Tea Tree Oil has been claimed to be valuable for treating a wide variety of conditions. Tea Tree Oil may also be effective in a variety of dermatological conditions, including dandruff, acne, head lice, cold sores, and other skin concerns.
There are approximately 110 different species of Melaleuca. However, it is only the oil from Melaleuca alternifolia that has the right mix of 150 ingredients, the key ingredient being terpinen-4-ol (primary antibacterial component) and cineole (stimulant expectorant/ anti-inflammatory) which gives the oil its unique antiseptic and skin friendly properties.
A brief history...
When Captain Cook visited Australia in the 18th century, he became familiar with the “healing tree”. The leaves form the Melaleuca alternifolia had been falling into the water for over 100 years and this had turned the lakes into antiseptic baths. After allowing his crew to swim in the lake, wounds, cuts, scalds and other skin irritations were healed. The colour of the water reminded Captain Cook of tea hence, according to folklore, the name Tea Tree. The local Aboriginal tribe, Bundjalungy, used Tea Tree to treat many skin problems by adding crushed Tea Tree leaves into hot compresses and poultices.
During the second World War the Australian Army obtained possession of all Tea Tree Oil to treat injured soldiers, and production of oil was considered an essential war time industry. Therefore, leaf-cutters in the plantations were exempt from military service, and, it was added to the first aid kit of nearly every Aussie soldier and sailor assigned to subtropical regions during WWII. The oil was especially important when battling in the jungle where mosquitoes and other blood sucking insects were a hazard. Wounds, cuts and insect bites were treated with oil, the antiseptic properties eased discomfort while healing was enhanced and the risk of infection significantly diminished.
Why Tea Tree Oil?
Experience has shown that an uncontrolled growth of bacteria on the skin can cause many acute or prolonged skin problems. These skin problems can be overcome by using an effective mild antiseptic and antibacterial solution. Many antiseptics, however, create an imbalance in skin flora as they generate the growth of healthy skin tissue but slow down the healing process. As mentioned previously, Tea Tree Oil from Australian Bodycare has the unique feature of helping to restore the skin's normal bacterial flora whilst gently healing.
Tea Tree Oil is a very potent natural antiseptic, and is effective even in very low concentrations, the pure oil should be used cautiously. Even a 1% solution is enough to benefit from the antibacterial properties. Therefore, we suggest that the pure oil be diluted with water or a mild carrier oil (wheat germ/grape seed/olive oil) when treating areas of skin bigger than the back of your hand.